This follows the huge success of Out of Doors in July 2020- a mini digital online festival that Arts Active launched in response to the pandemic and where remote learning had become fundamental for young people during long periods of lockdown. In the last year we had become aware of just how important creative opportunities for young people’s  basic health and well being had become. Nature and being out of doors (safely) could feed and nourish that creativity and of course, continues to do so. 

We are therefore delighted to announce that Out of Doors,  a mini festival of artist led fun creative workshops and activities will now be LIVE, with a packed programme of creative opportunities for children and young people to participate in as part of the #Summerofsmiles.

We are so excited to be part of this children and young people’s festival, and what a way to celebrate and thank the young people of Cardiff. 

Tickets to the festival site can be booked via Summer of Smiles; https://www.childfriendlycardiff.co.uk/summer-of-smiles

If you want to find out more about the Out of Door LIVE activities and programme schedule, See below for our full programme. Follow us on social media for regular updates.

Kyle Legal artist in residence

TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m

10:00 – 11:00 – Baby Rave with Gareth Potter

11:30 – 12:30 – Dance workshop procession with masks with June Campbell Davies

10:00 – 12:30 – Bird mask making with Alice & Niki Fogarty 10:00 – 11:00 – Portrait Pod with Ellie Young
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 16:00 – Dance workshop procession with masks with June Campbell Davies 13:30 – 16:00 – Bird mask making with Alice & Niki Fogarty

13:30 – 14:30 – Portrait Pod with Ellie Young

14:30 – 16:00 – Portrait Pod with Athena Constantinou

16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK 16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK 16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK
17:00 – 19:30 – Stitch It with Caroline Richards  17:00 – 19:30 – Kyle Legal artist in residence extra space  17:00 – 19:30 – TBC
19:30 – END OF DAY 19:30 – END OF DAY 19:30 – END OF DAY

Kyle Legal artist in residence

TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m
10:00 – 12:30 – Cardboard Animals with Caroline Richards (40 min workshops) 10:00 – 12:30 – Stencils with Alyn Smith (40 min workshops) 10:00 – 11:00 – TBC
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 16:00 – Cardboard Animals with Caroline Richards (40 min workshops) 13:30 – 16:00 – Stencils with Alyn Smith (40 min workshops) 13:30 – 16:00 – Portrait Pod with Athena Constantinou
16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK 16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK 16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK
17:00 – 19:30 – TBC  17:00 – 19:30 – Karl Legal artists in residence extra space 17:00 – 19:30 – TBC
19:30 – END OF DAY 19:30 – END OF DAY 19:30 – END OF DAY

Kyle Legal artist in residence

TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m
10:00 – 12:30 – Emma Prentice 10:00 – 12:30 – Stencils with Alyn Smith (40 min workshops) 10:00 – 11:00 – TBC
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 16:00 – Emma Prentice 13:30 – 16:00 – Stencils with Alyn Smith (40 min workshops) 13:30 – 16:00 – Portrait Pod with Adeola Dewis
16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK 16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK 16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK
17:00 – 19:30 – Stich it with Caroline Richards  17:00 – 19:30 – Kyle Legal artist in residence extra space 17:00 – 19:30 – TBC
19:30 – END OF DAY 19:30 – END OF DAY 19:30 – END OF DAY

Kyle Legal artist in residence

TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m

10:00 – 10:45 – Barod

11:30 – 12:15 – Barod

10:00 – 12:30 – Cardboard Animals with Caroline Richards (40 min workshops) 10:00 – 11:00 – Portrait Pod with  Adeola Dewis
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 16:00 – Family Fun Drum with Community Music Wales 13:30 – 16:00 – Cardboard Animals with Caroline Richards (40 min workshops) 13:30 – 16:00 – TBC
16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK 16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK 16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK
17:00 – 19:30 – Rap & Lyrics with Community Music Wales  17:00 – 19:30 – Kyle Legal artist in residence extra space 17:00 – 19:30 – TBC
19:30 – END OF DAY 19:30 – END OF DAY 19:30 – END OF DAY

Kyle Legal artist in residence

TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m

10:00 – 11:00 – Baby Rave with  Carl Morris

11:15 – 12:30 – Emma Prentice

10:00 – 12:30 – Cardboard Animals with Caroline Richards (40 min sessions) 10:00 – 11:00 – TBC
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 16:00 – Emma Prentice 13:30 – 16:00 – Cardboard Animals with Caroline Richards (40 min sessions) 13:30 – 16:00 – Portrait Pod with Carlota Nobrega
16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK 16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK 16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK
17:00 – 19:30 – Synathesia workshop with Nic Finch TBC  17:00 – 19:30 – Kyle Legal artist in residence extra space 17:00 – 19:30 – Portrait Pod with Carlota Nobrega
19:30 – END OF DAY 19:30 – END OF DAY 19:30 – END OF DAY

Kyle Legal artist in residence

TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m

10:00 – 10:45 – Barod

11:30 – 12:15 – Barod

10:00 – 12:30 – Emma Prentice 10:00 – 11:00 – Portrait Pod with Carlota Nobrega
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 16:00 – Sunday Samba with Community Music Wales 13:30 – 16:00 – Stitch it with Caroline Richards 13:30 – 14:30:00 – Portrait Pod with Carlota Nobrega
16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK 16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK 16:15 – 16:45 – SESSION BREAK
17:00 – 19:30 – Sunday Samba with Community Music Wales  17:00 – 19:30 – Stitch it with Caroline Richards 17:00 – 19:30 – TBC
19:30 – END OF DAY 19:30 – END OF DAY 19:30 – END OF DAY

Lucy Dickson artist in residence

TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m
10:00 – 12:15 – Dance procession with masks with June Campbell Davies 10:00 – 12:30 – Mask Making with Alice & Niki Fogarty 10:00 – 12:30 – Portrait Pod with Ellie Young
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 17:30 – Dance procession with masks with June Campbell Davies 13:30 – 17:30 – Mask Making with Alice & Niki Fogarty

13:30 – 14:30:00 – Portrait Pod with Ellie Young

14:30 – 17:30 – Portrait Pod with Carlota Nobrega

17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY

Lucy Dickson artist in residence

TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m

10:15 – 10:45 – Barod

11:30 – 12:00 – Barod

10:00 – 12:30 – Stencils with Alyn Smith (40 min sessions) 10:00 – 12:30 – Portrait Pod with Adeola Dewis
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 17:30 – Mime workshop with Dominika Rau 13:30 – 17:30 – Stencils with Alyn Smith (40 min sessions)

14:30 – 17:30 – Portrait Pod with Athena Constantinou

17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY

Lucy Dickson artist in residence

TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m

10:15 – 10:45 – Barod

11:30 – 12:00 – Barod

10:00 – 12:30 – Stencils with Alyn Smith (40 min sessions) 10:00 – 12:30 – Portrait Pod with Athena Constantinou
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 17:30 – Synaethesia with Nic Finch 13:30 – 17:30 – Stencils with Alyn Smith (40 min sessions) 13:30 – 17:30:00 – Portrait Pod with Athena Constantinou
17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY

Lucy Dickson artist in residence

TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m
10:00 – 11:00 – Baby Rave with Gareth Potter 10:00 – 12:30 – Stitch it with Caroline Richards 10:00 – 12:30 – Lucy Dickson artist in residence
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 16:00 – Rachel Gittins leads a Family Dance Workshop with National Youth Arts Wales

16:00 – 17:30 – Jalisa Andrews leads a Performance Warm Up Workshop with National Youth Arts Wales

13:30 – 17:30 – Drumming with Cathryn 13:30 – 14:30:00 – Lucy Dickson artist in residence
17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY

Lucy Dickson artist in residence

TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m
10:00 – 12:30 – Mime workshop with Dominika Rau 10:00 – 12:30 – Eco Posters with Shaun F & Alexis Selnic 10:00 – 12:30 – Portrait Pod with Carlota Nobrega
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 17:30 – Mime workshop with Dominika Rau 13:30 – 17:30 – Eco Posters with Shaun F & Alexis Selnic 14:30:00 – 17:30 – Portrait Pod with Adeola Dewis
17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY

Lucy Dickson artist in residence

TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m
10:00 – 11:00 – Baby Rave with GRLTLK 10:00 – 12:30 – Cardboard Animal Making with  Caroline Richards 10:00 – 12:30 – Portrait Pod with Ellie Young
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 17:30 – Sunday Samba with Community Music Wales 13:30 – 16:00 – Traditional West African Dance with Catherine 14:00:00 – 16:00 – Portrait Pod with Carlota Nobrega
17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY
TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m

10:15 – 10:45 – Barod

11:30 – 12:00 – Barod

10:00 – 12:30 – Screen printing with Shaun James 10:00 – 12:30 – Portrait Pod with Ellie Young
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 17:30 – African Xylo-phones with Community Music Wales 13:30 – 17:30 – Florence Boyd 14:00:00 – 14:30 – Portrait Pod with Ellie Young

14:30:00 – 17:30 – Portrait Pod with Athena Constantinou

17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY
TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m

10:15 – 10:45 – Barod

11:30 – 12:00 – Barod

10:00 – 12:30 – Screen Printing with Shaun James 10:00 – 12:30 – Portrait Pod with Athena Constantinou
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 17:30 – African Xylo-phones with Community Music Wales 13:30 – 17:30 – Florence Boyd 14:00:00 – 17:30 – Portrait Pod with Athena Constantinou
17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY
TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m
11:30 – 12:15 – Family chill out zone with Community Music Wales 10:00 – 12:30 – Screen Printing with Shaun James 10:00 – 12:30 – Portrait Pod with Adeola Dewis
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 17:30 – Florence Boyd 14:00 – 17:30 – Synaethesia with Nic Finch 14:00:00 – 17:30 – Portrait Pod with Athena Constantinou
17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY
TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m

10:00 – 11:00 – Baby Rave with Helia Pheonix

11:30 – 12:15 – Family chill out zone with Community Music Wales

10:00 – 12:30 – Instrument Making with June Campbell Davies 10:00 – 12:30 – TBC
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 17:30 – African Drumming with Community Music Wales 14:00 – 17:30 – Instrument Making with June Campbell Davies 13:30:00 – 17:30 – Portrait Pod with Adeola Dewis
17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY
TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m

10:00 – 11:00 – Baby Rave with Chameleonic

11:30 – 12:15 – Family chill out zone with Community Music Wales

10:00 – 12:30 – Shaun James 10:00 – 12:30 – Portrait Pod with Carlota
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 17:30 – Family Music Jam with Community Music Wales 14:00 – 17:30 – Shaun James 14:00:00 – 17:30 – Portrait Pod with Ellie Young
17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY
TENT 1 – 10x10m TENT 2 – 9x9m TENT 3 – 3x3m
10:00 – 12:30 – Family Fun Drum with Community Music Wales 10:00 – 12:30 – Tactile Bosch – Helene & Al 10:00 – 12:30 – Portrait Pod with Carlota
12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK 12:45 – 13:15 – SESSION BREAK
13:30 – 17:30 – Tactile Bosch – Helene & Al 14:00 – 17:30 – Tactile Bosch – Teddy & Beth 13:30:00 – 16:00 – Portrait Pod with Adeola Dewis
17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY 17:30 – END OF DAY